Announcing the esteemed — and delicious — medalists of the 2019 Best of the Northwest Beer!

The complete results will be published in the Fall/Winter print edition of Sip Northwest and feature the full article with tasting notes, judges’ picks, industry insight, expert opinions and more to add to your drink shopping list, click here to order a copy.

LAGER

DOUBLE GOLD || Cloudburst Brewing No Mistakes Schwarzbier
GOLD || 20 Corners Brewing Co. La Push
SILVER || Aslan Brewing Company Helles-Vollbier
BRONZE || Full Sail Brewing Co. Sesión Cerveza

JUDGES’ PICKS
Dystopian State Heliophant
Sockeye Brewing Lonesome Larry
Stoup Brewing Cervecita Mexican Lager

KÖLSCH

DOUBLE GOLD || Bainbridge Brewing Kommuter
GOLD || Rogue Honey
SILVER || Dru Bru
BRONZE || 20 Corners Brewing Co. Vagablonde

JUDGES’ PICKS
Crossbuck Brewing Switcher
Buoy Beer Cream Ale
Icicle Brewing Company Snow Creek

PILSNER

DOUBLE GOLD || Two Beers Brewing Co. Pilchuck
GOLD || Kulshan Brewing Co.
SILVER || Buoy Beer Czech
BRONZE || Chainline Brewing Polaris

JUDGES’ PICKS
Icicle Brewing Company Crosscut Pilsner
pFriem Family Brewers Pilsner
Reuben’s Brews Pilsner

SAISON

DOUBLE GOLD || Propolis Brewing Borage
GOLD|| Steam Donkey Brewing Co. Princess Peppercorn Peach
SILVER|| Optimism Brewing Pride
BRONZE || Jellyfish Brewing Saison Memoir

JUDGES’ PICKS
Atwood Ales Farm Brewery Vers l’Ouest
Philipsburg Brewing Company Rope Swing
Aslan Brewing Company Frances Farmer

SESSION ALE

DOUBLE GOLD || Immersion Brewing Paddle Session
GOLD || pFriem Family Brewers Jammy Pale Ale
SILVER || Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co. Tie-it-on Blonde
BRONZE || Sumerian Brewing Co. Holy Water Citra IPA

JUDGES’ PICKS
Reuben’s Brews Summer IPA
Postdoc Brewing Hydrogen Blonde
Ten Pin Brewing Shrunken Head Pin

AMBER/RED ALE

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Immersion Brewing Copper Jacketed
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Odin Brewing Co. Odin’s Gift
GOLD || Kulshan Brewing Co. Red Cap Irish Red
SILVER || Bellevue Brewing Co. Scotch Ale
BRONZE || Full Sail Brewing Co. Amber Ale

JUDGES’ PICKS
Icicle Brewing Company Dirtyface Amber
Boneyard Beer Diablo Rojo
Old Schoolhouse Brewery North Cascade Smokejumper Amber

PORTER

DOUBLE GOLD || Immersion Brewing Moonless Knight
GOLD || Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co. Thriller Pillar
SILVER || Reuben’s Brews Robust
BRONZE || Icicle Brewing Company Priebe

JUDGES’ PICKS
Old Schoolhouse Brewery Rendezvous Porter
Wander Brewing Global Mutt Baltic Porter
Stoup Brewing Robust

STOUT

DOUBLE GOLD || Woodland Empire Ada County  
GOLD || Bale Breaker Brewing Company Dormancy Breakfast
SILVER || Ninkasi Brewing Oatmeal
BRONZE|| Odin Brewing Co. Barrel-Aged

JUDGES’ PICKS
Boneyard Beer Breakfast
Old Schoolhouse Brewery Hooligan
Fremont Brewing Dark Star

PALE ALE

DOUBLE GOLD || Fremont Brewing Sky Kraken
GOLD || Georgetown Brewing Johnny Utah
SILVER (Tie) || Full Sail Brewing Co. Atomize
SILVER (Tie) || Dru Bru Pacific Crest Pale
SILVER (Tie) || Stoup Brewing Mosaic
BRONZE|| Bale Breaker Brewing Field 41

JUDGES’ PICKS
Old Schoolhouse Brewing Stowaway Pale
Reuben’s Brews Hop Tropic
Worthy Brewing Secret Spot Pacific Ale

JUICY/HAZY IPA

DOUBLE GOLD || Georgetown Brewing July IPA
GOLD|| Reuben’s Brews Hazealicious
SILVER || Wander Brewing Right Here Right Now
BRONZE || Reuben’s Brews International-Style Juice

JUDGES’ PICKS
Chainline Brewing Tune Up
Bellevue Brewing Co. SUDO
Migration Brewing MoHazelc

AMERICAN-STYLE IPA

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Woodland Empire Free At Last
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Georgetown Brewing Bodhizafa
GOLD (TIE) || Old Stove Brewing Company Two Pronged Crown
GOLD (Tie)|| Varietal Beer Company Twine Climber
SILVER (Tie) || 20 Corners Brewing Co. Ground Rush
SILVER (Tie) || Hellbent Brewing Company DANG! Citra
BRONZE || 20 Corners Brewing Co. Proximity

JUDGES’ PICKS
Reuben’s Brews Crikey
Bale Breaker Brewing Co. Leota Mae
Full Sail Brewing Co. Atomizer

IMPERIAL IPA

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Sumerian Brewing Co. Hopruption
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Bale Breaker Brewing Company Bottomcutter
GOLD || Cloudburst Brewing People You May Know
SILVER || Fremont Brewing Brother
BRONZE || Redhook Brewery Big Ballard

JUDGES’ PICKS
Goodlife Brewing Comatose Imperial IPA
Immersion Brewing Third Anniversary IIIPA
Elysian Brewing Snailbones

FRUIT BEER

DOUBLE GOLD || Pyramid Brewing Co. Apricot Ale
GOLD || Steam Donkey Brewing Co. Currant Situation
SILVER|| Atwood Ales Farm Brewery Concurrently #3
BRONZE || Ninkasi Brewing Brightberry Raspberry Lime Ale

JUDGES’ PICKS
pFriem Family Brewers La MureGeorgetown Brewing Sea of Life Huckleberry
Ten Pin Brewing Boteamian Raspminty Pale

SOUR BEER

DOUBLE GOLD || Urban Family Brewing Company Sacred Arrow Imperial Sour
GOLD || The Ale Apothecary La Tache
SILVER (Tie) || Reuben’s Brews Gose
SILVER (Tie) || Ten Pin Brewing Pink Guava Gose
BRONZE || Urban Family Brewing Company Violet Tempest

JUDGES’ PICKS
Elysian Brewing Salt & Seed Gose
Jellyfish Brewing Party on Garth
The Ale Apothecary Sahalie

WILD ALE

DOUBLE GOLD || Boneyard Beer Funky Bunch  
GOLD || Woodland Empire Hearts of Oak
SILVER || Alesong Brewing And Blending Terroir Chardonnay
BRONZE (Tie) || Boneyard Beer Gooze Cruze

JUDGES’ PICKS
pFriem Family Brewers Brett Saison II
Reuben’s Brews Brettania – Boysenberry and Blackberry
Ten Pin Brewing BeWILDering

BELGIAN-STYLE ALE

DOUBLE GOLD || Odin Brewing Co. Thor’s Equinox
GOLD || pFriem Family Brewers Belgian Strong Dark
SILVER (Tie)|| Ghostfish Brewing Shrouded Summit Belgian White Ale
SILVER (Tie)|| Reuben’s Brews Lilywhite Wit
SILVER (Tie)|| Old Stove Brewing Company Belgian Blonde
BRONZE || Reuben’s Brews Pillars of Gold

JUDGES’ PICKS
Kulshan Brewing Co. Double Entendre
Pike Brewing Company Pike Monk’s Uncle Tripel
Lowercase Brewing Witbier

BARREL-AGED

DOUBLE GOLD || Fremont Brewing B-Bomb
GOLD || Alesong Brewing and Blending Mocha Rhino Suit
SILVER || Hellbent Brewing Company Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout
BRONZE || Yachats Brewing Co. Kriek

JUDGES’ PICKS
Alesong Brewing and Blending Touch of Brett Old Tom
Dystopian State Technopeasant
Lucky Envelope Brewing Double Happiness Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter