Announcing the esteemed — and delicious — medalists of the 2019 Best of the Northwest Cider!

The complete results will be published in the Fall/Winter print edition of Sip Northwest and feature the full article with tasting notes, judges’ picks, industry insight, expert opinions and more to add to your drink shopping list, click here to order a copy.

VODKA

DOUBLE GOLD || Adrift Distillers
GOLD || Scratch Distillery Potato
SILVER || Ampersand Distilling Per Se
BRONZE || Forbidden Spirits Distilling Co. REBEL

JUDGES’ PICKS
Cascade Street Distillery North Sister
3 Howls Distillery
Dry Fly Distilling

FLAVORED VODKA

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Heritage Distilling Lavendar
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Cascade Street Chipotle Pepper
GOLD (Tie) || Nightside Distillery Espresso
GOLD (Tie) || Pilot House Distilling Bar Pilot Jalapeno Lime Vodka
SILVER || Nightside Distillery Lemon Drop
BRONZE || Warrior Liquor Huckleberry

JUDGES’ PICK
Whistling Andy The Spirit of the Sperry Huckleberry Vodka

GIN

DOUBLE GOLD || Flooded Fox Den Distillery Dancing Dog
GOLD || Captive Spirits London Dry Big Gin
SILVER || Temple Distilling Chapter One Navy Strength
BRONZE || Ransom Spirits Dry

JUDGES’ PICKS
Scratch Distillery Martini Style
Montgomery Distillery Whyte Laydie Gin
Pilot House Distilling Painted Lady Gin

BARREL-AGED GIN

DOUBLE GOLD || Trail Distilling Trillium Pink Pinot
GOLD|| Captive Spirits Bourbon Barreled Big Gin
SILVER|| Scratch Distillery Barrel Finished
BRONZE || Central City Brewers & Distillers Queensborough Gin Barrel-Aged

JUDGES’ PICK
Captive Spirits Peat Barreled Big Gin

RUM

DOUBLE GOLD || Flooded Fox Den Distillery Busqueda Aged
GOLD || Batch 206 Distillery Elliott Bay Blonde
SILVER || Puget Sound Rum Company Rum47 Amber
BRONZE || Flooded Fox Den Distillery Land Legs

JUDGES’ PICKS
Whistling Andy Distillery White
Sea Spirits Distillery Barrel-Aged
Whistling Andy Distillery Hibiscus Coconut

WHISKEY

DOUBLE GOLD || Dry Fly Distilling Straight Port Barrel Finished Wheat
GOLD|| Ransom Spirits The Emerald
SILVER || Dry Fly Distilling Straight Wheat
BRONZE (Tie) || Dry Fly Distilling Straight Cask Strength Wheat
BRONZE (Tie) || Whistling Andy Distillery Harvest Select

JUDGES’ PICKS
Dry Fly Distilling O’Danagher’s Hibernian
Trail Distilling First City
Scratch Distillery Edmond’s Own

SINGLE MALT WHISKEY

DOUBLE GOLD || 3 Howls Distillery
GOLD || Camp 1805 Distillery Downstream
SILVER|| Central City Brewers & Distillers Lohin McKinnon Niagara Wine Barrel
BRONZE || Wanderback Distillery Batch No. 2

JUDGES’ PICKS
Dry Fly Distillery O’Danagher’s Caledonian
Montgomery Distillery American

RYE WHISKEY

DOUBLE GOLD || Distillers Way Doc Swinson’s Flagship
GOLD || Montgomery Distillery Sudden Wisdom
SILVER|| Odd Society Spirits Prospector
BRONZE || Dry Fly Distilling Triticale

JUDGES’ PICKS
Fremont Mischief Distillery Skagit Gold
Admiralty Distillers Shutter Plank
Whidbey Island Distillery Bunker

BOURBON

DOUBLE GOLD || Bad Dog Distillery Single Barrel
GOLD|| Dry Fly Distilling Straight Bourbon 101
SILVER|| 2bar Spirits Straight
BRONZE (Tie)|| Cascade Street Distillery Broken Top
BRONZE (Tie)|| J.P. Trodden Distilling Reserve

JUDGES’ PICKS
Chambers Bay Distillery Greenhorn
Nightside Distillery
Chambers Bay Distillery Straight

BRANDY

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || FireRoot Spirits AppleJack
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Maple Leaf Spirits Lady of the Cask
GOLD || New Deal Distillery Pear Brandy
SILVER || Admiralty Distillers Aurchard
BRONZE || DW Distilling Dusted Valley Chardonnay

JUDGES’ PICKS
Maple Leaf Spirits Skinny Pinot Noir
DW Distilling Walla Walla Brandy Tamarack Pinot Noir
Fremont Mischief Urban Foraged Copper-Pot Distilled

FRUIT LIQUEUR

DOUBLE GOLD || Whidbey Island Distillery Loganberry
GOLD|| Adrift Distillers Starvation Alley Cranberry
SILVER || Skip Rock Distillers Blackberry
BRONZE || Central City Brewers & Distillers Peeled Orange Liqueur

JUDGES’ PICKS
Drop Shop Distillery Limecello
Drop Shop Distillery Orangecello
Up North Distillery Big Kid Cider

NON-FRUIT LIQUEUR

DOUBLE GOLD || Ampersand Distilling Company Nocino!
GOLD|| Adrift Distillers Pink Poppy Farms Amaro
SILVER || Highside Distilling Amaro Mele
BRONZE || Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs Maple

JUDGES’ PICKS
Divine Distillers Winter In Oregon
Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs Basil
Highside Distilling Fernet Lario

DESSERT LIQUEUR

DOUBLE GOLD || Skip Rock Distillers Coffee Liqueur
GOLD || Sandstone Distillery Coffee Liqueur
SILVER|| Maple Leaf Spirits Maple Liqueur
BRONZE (Tie)|| Adrift Distillers Columbia River Coffee Liqueur
BRONZE (Tie)|| Salish Sea Organic Liqueurs Allspice

JUDGES’ PICK
Pilot House Distilling Thundermuck Coffee Liqueur

SPECIALTY

DOUBLE GOLD || Scratch Distillery Aquavit
GOLD|| Pursuit Distilling Co. Northwest Craft Brewers Series Hopped Spirit
SILVER (Tie)|| Batch 206 Distillery Sueno Azul Aged Agave Spirit
SILVER (Tie)|| Interrobang No. 73 White Vermouth
BRONZE || FireRoot Spirits Apple Jill

JUDGES’ PICKS
Interrobang No. 47 Sweet Vermouth
Pursuit Distilling Co. SUSPECT Pineapple Jalapeño Flavored Whiskey
Up North Distillery Barrel Finished Honey Spirit

PRE-MIXED COCKTAILS

DOUBLE GOLD || 503 Distilling The Blood Orange Greyhound
GOLD || Novo Fogo Mango-Lime Sparkling Caipirinha
SILVER|| Sprezza Rosso
BRONZE || Pilot House Distilling Astoria Mary

JUDGES’ PICKS
Central City Brewers & Distillers Queensborough Gin Twist Cucumber-Lime-Mint
Sprezza Bianco
Glass Distillery Ruby Red Grapefruit Vodka Soda