Announcing the esteemed — and delicious — medalists of the 2019 Best of the Northwest Wine!

The complete results will be published in the Fall/Winter print edition of Sip Northwest and feature the full article with tasting notes, judges’ picks, industry insight, expert opinions and more to add to your drink shopping list, click here to order a copy.

BEST SPARKLING

DOUBLE GOLD || Willamette Valley Vineyards 2016 Méthode Champenoise Brut, Willamette Valley
GOLD || Wit Cellars 2018 Pinot Grigio, Ancient Lakes
SILVER || Monte Creek Ranch 2018 Sparkling, British Columbia
BRONZE || Castillo de Feliciana 2017 Brillante, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Winter’s Hill Estate 2016 Ninebark, Dundee Hills
Canned Oregon NV White Bubbles, Oregon
College Cellars 2018 Rosé of Grenache, Walla Walla Valley
Canned Oregon NV Rosé Bubbles, Oregon

SAUVIGNON BLANC

DOUBLE GOLD || King Estate 2018, Oregon
GOLD || Brandborg Vineyard & Winery 2016, Umpqua Valley
SILVER || Melrose Vineyards 2018, Umpqua Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Sandhill 2018 Terroir Driven, Okanagan Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Lake Breeze Vineyards 2018, Okanagan Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS 
Novelty Hill Winery 2018 Stillwater Creek Vineyard, Columbia Valley 
Cedergreen Cellars 2017, Columbia Valley 
Palencia Wine Company 2018, Columbia Valley 
College Cellars 2018, Walla Walla Valley 
Three of Cups 2018 Le Voeu, Columbia Valley 
Deep Roots Winery 2018, Okanagan Valley

PINOT GRIS

DOUBLE GOLD || Deep Roots Winery 2018, Okanagan Valley
GOLD || King Estate 2017, Willamette Valley
SILVER || Acrobat 2017, Willamette Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Chemistry 2017, Willamette Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Four Graces 2018, Willamette Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Sunlit Canyon Cellars 2018, Puget Sound

JUDGES’ PICKS
Red Rooster 2018 Rare Bird Series, Okanagan Valley
Elk Cove Vineyards 2018, Willamette Valley
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2018, Okanagan Valley
Lake Breeze Vineyards 2017, Okanagan Valley
Arborbrook Vineyards 2018 Croft Vineyard, Willamette Valley
Bluebird Hill Cellars 2018, Willamette Valley

PINOT BLANC

DOUBLE GOLD || Airlie 2017, Willamette Valley 
GOLD || Winter’s Hill Estate 2017 Reserve, Dundee Hills 
SILVER || Kraze Legz Winery 2018 SKAHA Vineyard, British Columbia 
BRONZE || Skagit Crest Vineyard & Winery 2017, Puget Sound

JUDGES’ PICKS
Elk Cove Vineyards 2018, Willamette Valley  
Lake Breeze Vineyards 2017, Naramata Bench
Four Graces 2018, Willamette Valley
David Hill Vineyards & Winery 2018 Estate, Willamette Valley
Rider Cellars 2018, Columbia Valley
Red Rooster Winery 2018, British Columbia

RIESLING

DOUBLE GOLD || Lake Breeze Vineyards 2017, Naramata Bench
GOLD || David Hill Vineyards & Winery 2018 Estate , Willamette Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Milbrandt Family Wines 2018, Ancient Lakes
SILVER (Tie) || LaVelle Vineyards 2018 Estate, Willamette Valley
BRONZE ||Monte Creek Ranch 2018, British Columbia

JUDGES’ PICKS
Sin Banderas Wines 2018 DuBrul, Yakima Valley
Ste Chapelle Winery 2017 Special Harvest, Snake River Valley
Gray Monk Estate Winery 2018, Okanagan Valley
William Rose 2018, Willamette Valley
Red Rooster Winery 2018, Okanagan Valley

VIOGNIER

DOUBLE GOLD || Eternal Wines 2017 Sunshine, Walla Walla Valley
GOLD || Tinte Cellars 2018, Columbia Valley
SILVER (Tie)|| Columbia Winery 2018, Columbia Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Deep Roots Winery 2017, Naramata Bench
BRONZE (Tie) || College Cellars 2018, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Sandhill 2018 Single Vineyard Small Lots Program, Okanagan Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Black Hills Estate Winery 2017, Okanagan Valley B.C.
J. Scott Cellars 2017, Rogue Valley
Cedar River Cellars 2018 VNA, Columbia Valley
Malaga Springs Winery 2018, Columbia Valley
Structure Cellars 2018 OCULUS, Horse Heaven Hills
South Stage Cellars 2018, Rogue Valley

GEWÜRZTRAMINER

DOUBLE GOLD || Gray Monk Estate Winery 2017, Okanagan Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Red Rooster Winery 2018 Rare Bird Series, Okanagan Valley
GOLD (Tie) || David Hill Vineyards & Winery 2018 Estate, Willamette Valley
SILVER || Red Rooster 2018, British Columbia  
BRONZE|| Crescent Hill Winery 2018 Glennallyn Private Reserve, British Columbia

JUDGES’ PICKS
Anam Cara Cellars 2015 Dry, Chehalem Mountains
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2018, Okanagan Valley

ALBARIÑO

DOUBLE GOLD || 425 Cellars 2018 Grass Lawn, Yakima Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Castillo de Feliciana 2018, Columbia Valley
GOLD (Tie)|| Freja Cellars 2018 Willy Gianopulos, Chehalem Mountains
SILVER ||Ransom Wine Company 2018, Willamette Valley
BRONZE (Tie) ||AniChe Cellars 2018 Come & Go, Yakima Valley
BRONZE (Tie) ||Thurston Wolfe 2018, Yakima Valley
BRONZE (Tie) ||Maryhill Winery 2018 Proprietor’s Reserve, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
NHV 2018, Naches Heights
Palencia Wine Company 2018 El Viñador, Ancient Lakes
J. Scott Cellars 2018, Washington
Harbinger Winery 2018, Rattlesnake Hills
Clearwater Canyon 2018, Yakima Valley
Snake River Winery 2018, Snake River Valley

UNOAKED CHARDONNAY

DOUBLE GOLD || Helix 2018 Stillwater Creek, Columbia Valley  
GOLD|| Kana Winery 2018, Columbia Valley  
SILVER || Clearwater Canyon 2018 Lochsa, Lewis-Clark Valley  
BRONZE || Ryan Patrick Wines 2018 Naked Chardonnay, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Randolph Cellars 2018, Red Mountain  
Skagit Crest Vineyard & Winery 2017, Puget Sound
Rocky Pond Winery 2018, Chelan
Gray Monk Estate Winery 2018 Unwooded, Okanagan Valley B.C.
Lake Breeze Vineyards 2018, Okanagan Valley B.C.
Kestrel Vintners 2018, Yakima Valley

OAKED CHARDONNAY

DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Long Shadows 2017 Dance, Columbia Valley  
DOUBLE GOLD (Tie) || Black Hills Estate Winery 2017, Okanagan Valley
GOLD (Tie) || King Estate 2017, Willamette Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Acrobat 2017, Oregon
GOLD (Tie) || Deep Roots Winery 2017, Naramata Bench
SILVER (Tie) || Adelsheim Vineyard 2016 Staking Claim, Chehalem Mountains
SILVER (Tie) || L’Ecole No 41 2018, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Pike Road 2017, Willamette Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Woodward Canyon 2018, Washington

JUDGES’ PICKS
Iris Vineyards 2015 Chalice Estate, Willamette Valley  
Adelsheim Vineyards 2016 Ribbon Springs, Chehalem Mountain
Tinhorn Creek 2017, Okanagan Valley
Bjornson Vineyard 2017 Margaret, Eola-Amity Hills
Gordon Estate 2017 Reserve, Columbia Valley
Bayernmoor 2017, Columbia Valley

WHITE SINGLE VARIETAL

DOUBLE GOLD || Cedergreen Cellars 2016 Chenin Blanc, Columbia Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Belle Fiore 2017 Reserve Caprettone, Rogue Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Callan Cellars 2018 Grenache Blanc, Yakima Valley 
SILVER (Tie) || Eleven 2018 Chenin Blanc, Yakima Valley
SILVER (Tie) || L’Ecole No 41 2018 Chenin Blanc, Yakima Valley 
SILVER (Tie) || Balboa 2018 Grüner Vetliner, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Gamache Vintners 2017 Heritage Leone, Yakima Valley  
BRONZE (Tie) || Amavi Cellars 2018 Semillon, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Kiona Vineyards Winery 2018 Chenin Blanc, Columbia Valley 
BRONZE (Tie) || Black Hills Estate Winery 2017 Roussanne, Okanagan Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
College Cellars 2018 Semillon, Walla Walla Valley
Ancestry Cellars 2017 Le Cortège Chenin Blanc, Columbia Valley
L’Ecole No 41 2017 Semillon, Columbia Valley 
Callan Cellars 2018 Picpoul, Yakima Valley
Port Townsend Vineyards 2018 Siegerrebe, Puget Sound 
Thurston Wolf Winery 2018 Orange Muscat, Yakima Valley 

WHITE BLEND

DOUBLE GOLD || Kraze Legz Winery 2018 SKAHA Vineyard Mystique, British Columbia
GOLD (Tie) || LaVelle Vineyards 2018 Northwest Duet, Willamette Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Black Hills Estate Winery 2017 Alias, Okanagan Valley
SILVER || Cadaretta 2018 SBS, Columbia Valley
BRONZE || Clos du Soleil 2017 Capella, Similkameen Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Silvara Cellars 2018 Vintner’s Reserve, Columbia Valley
Mercer Estates 2018 Georgetown, Horse Heaven Hills
Browne Family Vineyards 2018 Rhone-Style Blend, Columbia Valley
Cowhorn Vineyard & Garden 2018 Spiral 36, Applegate Valley
Brian Carter Cellars 2018 Oriana, Yakima Valley
Tamarack Cellars 2018 Firehouse White, Columbia Valley

ROSÉ

DOUBLE GOLD || Four Graces 2018, Willamette Valley
GOLD || Milbrandt Family Wines 2018, Columbia Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Blakeslee Vineyard Estate 2018 Rosé of Pinot Noir, Chehalem Mountains
SILVER (Tie) || Upchurch Vineyards LTL 2018 Grenache Rosé, Yakima Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Three Rivers Winery 2018, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || King Estate 2018 Rosé of Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Charles & Charles 2018, Columbia Valley
Sandhill 2018 Rosé Terroir Driven Wine, Okanagan Valley
Willamette Valley Vineyards 2018 Whole Cluster Rosé of Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley
Foris 2018 Rosé of Pinot Noir, Rogue Valley
Bluebird Hill Cellars 2018 Rosé of Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley
DeLille Cellars 2018, Columbia Valley

PINOT NOIR

DOUBLE GOLD || Blakeslee Vineyard Estate 2015 BVE Club Elite, Chehalem Mountains
GOLD (Tie) || Adelsheim Vineyard 2015 Breaking Ground, Chehalem Mountains
GOLD (Tie) || Durant Vineyards 2016 Bishop, Dundee Hills
GOLD (Tie) || Maison Roy 2016 Petite Incline, Dundee Hills
SILVER (Tie) || Hawkins Cellars 2015, Yamhill-Carlton
SILVER (Tie) || King Estate 2016, Willamette Valley
BRONZE || Adelsheim Vineyard 2015 Ribbon Springs, Chehalem Mountains

JUDGES’ PICK
Arete 2016 Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley
Sunlit Canyon Cellars 2017 Pinot Noir B1, Puget Sound
Bjornson Vineyard 2017 Isabel, Eola-Amity Hills
Lake Breeze Vineyards 2017 Pinot Noir, Naramata Bench
Belle Fiore 2016 Icon, Rogue Valley
Youngberg Hill 2016 Bailey, Willamette Valley

MERLOT

DOUBLE GOLD || Gamache Vintners 2017, Columbia Valley
GOLD || Novelty Hill Winery 2016 Stillwater Creek Vineyard, Columbia Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Deep Roots Winery 2017, Okanagan Valley B.C.
SILVER (Tie) || Clearwater Canyon 2017, Lewis-Clark Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || LUKE 2017, Wahluke Slope
BRONZE (Tie) || Callan Cellars 2017, Yakima Valley  

JUDGES’ PICKS
Columbia Winery 2016, Columbia Valley
Eternal Wines 2016 Gratitude, Columbia Valley
Baer Winery 2016 Star, Columbia Valley
Milbrandt Family Wines 2017, Columbia Valley  
Two Mountain Winery 2017, Yakima Valley
L’Ecole No 41 2016 Merlot, Columbia Valley

TEMPRANILLO

DOUBLE GOLD || Coventina Vineyards 2015 Reserve, Rogue Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Harbinger Winery 2014 Bolero, Rattlesnake Hills
GOLD (Tie) || Belle Fiore 2015 Reserve, Rogue Valley
SILVER || Cliff Creek Cellars 2014, Southern Oregon  
BRONZE || Cerulean Wine 2013 Estate, Columbia Gorge

JUDGES’ PICKS
Castillo de Feliciana 2014 Reserve, Walla Walla Valley
Coventina Vineyards 2015, Rogue Valley
Grizzly Peak Winery 2015, Rogue Valley
Colter’s Creek Winery 2017, Lewis-Clark Valley
LaVelle Vineyards 2016 Matt’s Reserve, Umpqua Valley
StoneRiver Winery 2017, Rogue Valley

SANGIOVESE

DOUBLE GOLD || Sandhill 2016 Single Vineyard Small Lots Program, Okanagan Valley
GOLD || Ancestry Cellars 2015 di Donato, Columbia Valley
SILVER || Silvara Cellars 2017, Columbia Valley
BRONZE || Zerba Cellars 2016, Walla Walla Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Kiona Vineyards Winery 2016 Estate, Red Mountain
South Stage Cellars 2015, Rogue Valley
vino la Monarcha 2016, Wahluke Slope

CABERNET FRANC

DOUBLE GOLD || Pondera Winery 2016, Columbia Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2017 Oldfield Reserve, Okanagan Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Structure Cellars 2017 Foundation, Columbia Valley
SILVER || Weather Station 2017, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Browne Family Vineyards 2016, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Colter’s Creek Winery 2017, Lewis-Clark Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Malaga Springs Winery 2017, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Brian Carter Cellars 2014, Rattlesnake Vineyards
Krazel Legz Winery 2016 SKAHA VINEYARD, British Columbia
Seven Bridges 2015, Columbia Valley
Sandhill 2016 Terroir Driven Wine, British Columbia
TruthTeller 2016 The Clever Fool, Yakima Valley
Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2017, Okanagan Valley

MALBEC

DOUBLE GOLD || Five Star Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
GOLD || Grizzly Peak Winery 2015, Rogue Valley
SILVER || Wautoma Springs 2016 Inky, Wahluke Slope
BRONZE (Tie) ||Belle Fiore 2015 Classic, Rogue Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Kasia Winery 2016, Red Mountain

JUDGES’ PICKS
Waterbrook 2016 Reserve, Columbia Valley
Silvara Cellars 2016, Walla Walla Valley
Deep Roots Winery 2017, Okanagan Valley
Aluel Cellars 2016, Columbia Valley
Milbrandt Family Wines 2016 Estate, Wahluke Slope
Cadaretta 2016 Southwind, Walla Walla Valley

CABERNET SAUVIGNON

DOUBLE GOLD || Bayernmoor 2016, Horse Heaven Hills  
GOLD || Mercer Estates 2016 Reserve, Horse Heaven Hills
SILVER|| Fletcher Bay Winery 2017, Red Mountain  
BRONZE (Tie)|| Ashton Troy 2015, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie)|| Woodward Canyon 2017 Artist Series, Washington  
BRONZE (Tie)|| VanArnam 2016, Yakima Valley  

JUDGES’ PICKS
Cedar River Cellars 2016 Ava’s Crush, Rattlesnake Hills  
Love That Red Winery 2015 Seattle Slew, Columbia Valley
Harbinger Winery 2013, Columbia Valley  
Gamache Vintners 2014 Heritage, Columbia Valley
Obelisco Estate 2016 Electrum, Red Mountain
Milbrandt Family Wines 2017, Columbia Valley  

SYRAH

DOUBLE GOLD || Sandhill 2017 Terroir Driven Wine, British Columbia
GOLD || Cathedral Ridge Winery 2015, Columbia Valley
SILVER || Sawtooth 2016 Trout Trilogy, Snake River Valley
BRONZE || Kasia Winery 2016, Red Mountain  

JUDGES’ PICKS
Eternal Wines 2016 Foundation, Walla Walla County
Eternal Wines 2016 Darkness, Walla Walla County
Cowhorn Vineyard & Garden 2015 Sentience, Applegate Valley
Five Star Cellars 2014, Walla Walla Valley
Cadaretta 2015, Columbia Valley
Black Hills Estate Winery 2016, Okanagan Valley

GRENACHE

DOUBLE GOLD || Mercer Estates 2016 Small Lot, Horse Heaven Hills
GOLD (Tie) || Silvara Cellars 2016, Walla Walla Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Palencia Wine Company 2016 , Yakima Valley
SILVER || 2Hawk Winery 2017, Rogue Valley
BRONZE || Cowhorn Vineyard & Garden 2016 Grenache 6, Applegate Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
DaMa Wines 2017, Columbia Valley
Coyote Canyon 2015, Horse Heaven Hills

RED SINGLE VARIETAL

DOUBLE GOLD || Randolph Cellars 2017 Mourvèdre, Horse Heaven Hills
GOLD || Beresan 2014 Carménère, Walla Walla Valley
SILVER || Cedergreen Cellars 2016 Gamay Noir, Columbia Valley
BRONZE || Kiona Vineyards Winery 2016 Lemberger, Red Mountain

JUDGES’ PICKS
Deep Roots Winery 2017 Gamay Noir, Naramata Bench
Malaga Springs Winery 2016 Petite Sirah, Columbia Valley
Leony’s Cellars 2017 Animal Edge, Rattlesnake Hills
Thurston Wolfe Winery 2017 Petite Sirah, Columbia Valley
Deep Roots Winery 2018 Gamay Noir, Naramata Bench
Wit Cellars 2016 Petit Verdot, Yakima Valley  

RHÔNE-STYLE RED BLEND

DOUBLE GOLD || Red Rooster Winery 2016 Golden Egg, British Columbia
GOLD (Tie)  || Willamette Valley Vineyards 2016 Père Ami, Umpqua Valley
GOLD (Tie) || Upsidedown Wine 2016 Artist Collection, Yakima Valley
SILVER || Cadaretta 2015 Windthrow, Columbia Valley  
BRONZE (Tie) || Ad Lucern 2015 Daystar, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Pondera Winery 2016 GSM , Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Coyote Canyon 2015 Tres Cruces, Horse Heaven Hills
Hawkins Cellars 2016 Caldera Red, Columbia Valley
Sin Banderas Wines 2017 Syrah/Mourvedre, Yakima Valley
Kana Winery 2014 Dark Star, Columbia Valley
Locus 2015 Red, Yakima Valley
Amelia Wynn Winery 2016 Aragon, Horse Heaven Hills

BORDEAUX-STYLE RED BLEND

DOUBLE GOLD || Warr-King Wines 2016 Descendant, Washington State
GOLD || Clos du Soleil 2015 Célestiale, Similkameen Valley
SILVER ||Columbia Winery 2016 Vision Red Blend, Horse Heaven Hills
BRONZE|| Dunham Cellars 2016 Trutina, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Wautoma Springs 2016 El Prat, Columbia Valley
Gamache Vintners 2015 Heritage Euclid, Columbia Valley
Upchurch Vineyard 2016 Counterpart, Red Mountain
Gray Monk Estate Winery 2015 Cabernet Merlot, Okanagan Valley   
Kraze Legz Winery 2014 SKAHA Vineyard Equus, Okanagan Valley
Kestrel Vintners 2015 Tribute Red, Yakima Valley

PROPRIETARY RED BLEND

DOUBLE GOLD || Deep Roots Winery 2016 Parentage Red, Naramata Bench
GOLD || van Loben Sels Cellars 2017 Avansino, Columbia Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Five Star Cellars 2014 Quinque Astrum, Walla Walla Valley
SILVER (Tie) || Fortuity Cellars 2017 The Fifty Fifty, Yakima Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Weather Station 2016 Red Blend, Columbia Valley
BRONZE (Tie) || Vine 46 2016 Latitude, Wahluke Slope
BRONZE (Tie)|| Tamarack Cellars 2016 Firehouse Red, Columbia Valley

JUDGES’ PICKS
Procedo 2015 Credente, Columbia Valley
EFESTĒ 2015 Final Final Red Blend, Columbia Valley
Milbrandt Vineyards 2016 Brothers’ Blend, Columbia Valley
Brian Carter Cellars 2015 Abracadabra, Columbia Valley
Locus 2017 Modo, Columbia Valley
Helix 2016 Cima Piccola, Columbia Valley

DESSERT WINE

DOUBLE GOLD || Sleeping Dog Wines 2017 Sirius, Yakima Valley
GOLD || Winter’s Hill Estate 2017 Hans & Lena Pinot Gris, Dundee Hills
SILVER || Kiona Vineyards Winery 2018 Chenin Blanc Ice Wine, Red Mountain
BRONZE ||ArborBrook Vineyards 2015 Klipsun Vineyard Semillon, Red Mountain

JUDGES’ PICKS
Delfino 2015 FORZA, Umpqua Valley
A Blooming Hill Vineyard 2012 Port-style Pinot Noir, Chehalem Mountains
Leony’s Cellars NV Sinful Barbera Vin Doux Naturel, Columbia Valley
Brian Carter Cellars 2015 Opulento, Yakima Valley