The best are back, from wine, beer and spirits to travel, cider and more.

Sip Northwest magazine is excited to release our third annual Best of the Northwest issue, showcasing the top travel spots, industry influencers, wine, beer, spirits, cider and more that are now crowned “2014 Best of the Northwest.”

With more than 40 of the Northwest’s sharpest professional palates as our panel, we have compiled our list of the 2014 Best of the Northwest beverages from more than 2,000 beverage submissions. Some of the most influential producers in each beverage are profiled, along with features of locally supporting restaurants, bars, tours and retailers.

Sip Northwest’s 2014 Best of the Northwest issue is a versatile compilation of the top billing beverages of the year. The winners are listed below.

BEST OF TRAVEL

Oregon
Edgefield, Troutdale
Lithia Springs Resort, Ashland
Sentinel, Portland

Washington
Hotel Ballard, Seattle
The Chrysalis Inn, Bellingham
Skamania Lodge, Stevenson

Idaho
Idaho Rocky Mountain Ranch, Stanley
Shore Lodge, McCall
Elkins Resort on Priest Lake, Priest Lake

British Columbia
Long Beach Lodge Resort, Tofino
Fairmont Chateau Whistler, Whistler
Four Seasons Vancouver, Vancouver

BEST OF BEER

India Pale Ale
Champion: Breakside Brewery Breakside
2nd Place: Airways Brewing Co. Seat Kicker
3rd Place: Black Raven Brewing Co. BeakTweaker Citrus

Amber/Red Ale
Champion: Laurelwood Brewing Co. Free Range Red
2nd Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Amber Ale
3rd Place: Silver City Brewery Ridgetop Red Ale

Cascadian Dark Ale
Champion: Bomber Brewing Absolute Horizon
2nd Place: 7 Seas Brewing
3rd Place: Kulshan Brewing Midnight KDA

Session Ale
Champion: Schooner Exact Brewing Company Emerald India Session Ale
2nd Place (tie): Red Truck Beer Co. Red “Ute” ISA and Deep Cove Brewers & Distillers Sun Kissed Tea Saison
3rd Place: Breakside Brewery Passionfruit Sour Ale

Imperial IPA 
Champion: Airways Brewing Co. Loud Lady
2nd Place: Old Schoolhouse Brewery
3rd Place: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. Hypocrite

Pale Ale
Champion: Bale Breaker Brewing Co. Field 41
2nd Place: Old Schoolhouse Brewery Epiphany
3rd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. Summer

Belgian-Style Ale
Champion: Propolis Brewing Spruce Saison
2nd Place: Airways Brewing Co. 3rd Anniversary Belgian Dark
3rd Place: Seapine Brewing Co. Super “C” French Saison

Stout
Champion: No-Li Brewhouse Coffee-Infused Wrecking Ball Imperial
2nd Place (tie): 7 Seas Brewing Port Royal and The Pike Brewing Co. XXXXX Extra
3rd Place: Brickyard Brewing Masonry Oatmeal

Barrel-Aged
Champion: Fremont Brewing Co. Bourbon Barrel-Aged Dark Star Oatmeal Stout
2nd Place: Fremont Brewing Co. Bourbon Barrel-Aged Abominable Winter Ale
3rd Place: Breakside Brewery Bourbon Barrel-Aged Aztec

Lager/Pilsner
Champion: Red Truck Beer Co. Red Truck Lager
2nd Place: Icicle Brewing Co. Crosscut Pilsner
3rd Place: Full Sail Brewing Co. Cascade Pilsner

Best Newcomer
Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA

Best Tour
Road Dogs, Seattle, WA

Best Local Beer List
Imperial Bottle Shop and Taproom, Portland, OR

Best Festival
Fresh Hop Ale Festival, Yakima, WA

Learn While You Drink
BunsenBrewer, Sandy, OR

Beer Buff’s Choice: Brian Golden, Director of Education and On Premise Development for Hayden Beverage, Boise, Idaho
Payette Brewing Co. Mutton Buster Brown Ale

Industry Influencer 
Matt Lincecum, Fremont Brewing

BEST OF WINE

Rosé
Champion: Troon Vineyard 2013 Foundation 72, Applegate Valley
2nd Place: Del Rio Vineyards 2013 Grenache Rosé, Rogue Valley
3rd Place: Abacela Vineyards & Winery 2013 Grenache Rosé, Umpqua Valley

Chardonnay
Champion: L’Ecole No. 41 Winery 2013, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Woodward Canyon Winery 2012, Washington State
3rd Place: EFESTE Wine 2012 LOLA, Ancient Lakes

Viognier
Champion: Grizzly Peak Winery 2012, Rogue Valley
2nd Place: Alexandria Nicole Cellars 2013 Crawford, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Hip Chicks Do Wine 2013, Willamette Valley

Gewürztraminer
Champion: Thornhaven Estates Winery 2013, Okanagan Valley
2nd Place: Gilbert Cellars 2013 Estate, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2013, Okanagan Valley

Pinot Gris/Grigio 
Champion: Ponzi Vineyards 2013, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: WillaKenzie Estate 2012, Willamette Valley
3rd Place: Willamette Valley Vineyards 2013, Willamette Valley

Sauvignon Blanc
Champion (tie): Chateau Ste. Michelle 2013, Horse Heaven Hills and Snoqualmie Vineyards 2013, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Waterbrook Winery 2013, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Claar Cellars 2012, Columbia Valley

White Single Varietal 
Champion: Airlie Winery 2013 Estate Muller Thurgau, Willamette Valley
2nd Place: Lopez Island Vineyards 2013 Siegerrebe, Puget Sound
3rd Place: Newhouse Family Vineyards 2010 Cottontop Aligote, Snipes Mountain

Riesling 
Champion: For A Song Wines 2012 Caliche Lake Vineyard, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery 2013 Cold Creek Vineyard, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Bitner Vineyards 2012 Dry, Snake River Valley

Sparkling
Champion: Castillo de Feliciana Vineyards and Winery 2012 Brillante, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Michelle NV Extra Dry, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Michelle NV Brut Rosé, Columbia Valley

White Dessert 
Champion: ArborBrook Vineyards 2011 Sydney Semillon, Red Mountain
2nd Place: Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2013 Late Harvest Riesling, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Kiona Vineyards and Winery 2012 Estate Red Mountain Ice Wine, Red Mountain

White Blend
Champion: Alexandria Nicole Cellars 2013 Shepard’s Mark, Horse Heaven Hills
2nd Place: Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2013 Oldfield Series 2Bench White, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Domaine Pouillon Winery 2012 Savoir Faire, Yakima Valley

Pinot Noir
Champion: Anam Cara Cellars 2011 Nicholas Estate Pinot Noir, Chehalem Mountains
2nd Place: Primarius Winery 2012, Oregon
3rd Place: Tinhorn Creek Vineyards 2011, Okanagan Valley

Red Rhone Blend
Champion: Buried Cane Wines 2011 Heartwood Red Wine, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Cinq Cellars 2011 Storm, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Seven of Hearts Wine 2012 Chatte d’Avignon GSM, Columbia Valley

Red Single Varietal
Champion: College Cellars 2013 Carmenère, Walla Walla Valley
2nd Place: Palencia Wine Company 2012 Grenache, Yakima Valley
3rd Place: Jaxon Vineyards 2011 Grenache, Rogue Valley

Cabernet Franc
Champion: Ledger David Cellars 2011 Cabernet Franc, Rogue Valley
2nd Place: Troon Vineyards 2011 Reserve, Applegate Valley
3rd Place: Spangler Vineyards 2011, Southern Oregon

Merlot
Champion: Balboa Winery 2011 Merlot, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Cliff Creek Cellars 2010, Southern Oregon
3rd Place: Poplar Grove Winery 2010, Okanagan Valley

Syrah
Champion: Dusted Valley Vintners 2012 Boomtown Syrah, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery Ethos Reserve 2011, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Va Piano Vineyards Lewis Vineyard 2012, Columbia Valley

Red Bordeaux Blend 
Champion: Brian Carter Cellars 2009 Solesce, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Monster Vineyards 2012 Red Eyed, Okanagan Valley
3rd Place: Swiftwater Cellars 2010 Proprietary Red, Columbia Valley

Cabernet Sauvignon 
Champion: Browne Family Vineyards 2011 Cabernet Sauvignon, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Chateau Lorane 2010, Columbia Valley
3rd Place: Native Sun Wines 2010, Red Mountain

Malbec
Champion: Gilbert Cellars Malbec 2012, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Balboa Winery 2011, Walla Walla Valley
3rd Place: Waterbrook Winery 2011 Reserve, Columbia Valley

Red Dessert
Champion: Michael Florentino Cellars 2012 Quinta da la Dolce Bella, Columbia Valley
2nd Place: Bitner Vineyards 2008 Red Dessert Port Style, Snake River Valley
3rd Place: Brian Carter Cellars 2011 Opulento, Yakima Valley

Sommelier’s Choice: Nate Ready, Master Sommelier, Dundee, OR
Eyrie Vineyards 2011 Pinot Noir Original Vines Reserve, Willamette Valley

Best Newcomer
Fossil & Fawn, Portland, OR

Best Tour
Equestrian Wine Tours, Carlton, OR

Best Local Wine List
Edible Canada Vancouver, Vancouver

Best Festival
International Pinot Noir Celebration, Willamette Valley, OR

Learn While You Drink
Bar Ferd’nand, Seattle, WA

Industry Influencer
Sandra Oldfield, Tinhorn Creek Vineyards

BEST OF SPIRITS

Gin
Champion: BelleWood Distilling Gin
2nd Place: Stone & Szilard Distillers FOXTROT London Dry
3rd Place (tie): Captive Spirits Big Gin and Indio Spirits Cricket Club

Herbal
Champion: Oregon Spirits Distillers Wild Card Absinthe
2nd Place: Elixir Iris
3rd Place: Stone & Szilard Distilling Marteau Belle Époque Absinthe

Vodka
Champion: Glass Distillery Gridiron
2nd Place: WishKah River Distillery Vodka Distilled from Honey
3rd Place: Nightside Distillery

Flavored Vodka
Champion: 3 Howls Distillery Bananas Foster
2nd Place: Nightside Distillery Apple Pie
3rd Place: 3 Howls Distillery Blood Orange

Barrel-Aged Gin
Champion (tie): Copperworks Distilling Co. New Barrel Gin and Ransom Spirits Old Tom Gin
2nd Place: Sound Spirits Old Tom
3rd Place: 3 Howls Distillery Barrel Aged

White Dog Whiskey
Champion: Batch 206 Distillery See 7 Stars Moonshine
2nd Place: House Spirits Series White Dog
3rd Place: Woodinville Whiskey Co. Headlong White Dog

Whiskey
Champion: Ransom Spirits Henry DuYore’s Straight Bourbon
2nd Place (tie): Indio Spirits James Oliver Rye and 3 Howls Distillery Rye
3rd Place (tie): Dry Fly Distilling Straight Triticale and Heritage Distilling Company Elk Rider Rye

Rum
Champion: Eastside Distilling Below Deck Spiced
2nd Place: 3 Howls Distillery Gold Label
3rd Place: Skip Rock Distillers Belle Rose Amber

Coffee Liqueur
Champion: Rain City Spirits “Drip”
2nd Place: Vivacity Spirits Turkish
3rd Place: Stone Barn Brandyworks Red Wing Roast

Fruit Liqueur
Champion: Dry County Distillery Apple Pie
2nd Place: Stone Barn Brandyworks Cranberry
3rd Place: Brandy Peak Distillery Blackberry

Eau-De-Vie/Brandy
Champion: Brandy Peak Distillery Barrel Aged Spirit of Pear Brandy
2nd Place: Ransom Spirits Gewürztraminer Grappa
3rd Place: BelleWood Distilling Eau de Vie

Best Newcomer
The Liberty Distillery, Vancouver, BC

Best Tour
Local Craft Tours, Seattle, WA

Best Local Spirits List
Multnomah Whiskey Library, Portland, OR

Best Festival
WhiskeyFest NW, Portland, OR

Learn While You Drink
Little Jumbo, Victoria, BC

Mixologist’s Choice: Cooper Tardivel, Head Bartender at Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver, BC
Scrappy’s Bitters, Seattle, WA

Industry Influencer
Tad Seestedt, Ransom Spirits

BEST OF CIDER

Barrel-Aged
Champion: 2 Towns Ciderhouse The Bad Apple Imperial Hard Apple
2nd Place (tie): Finnriver Farm and Cidery Fire Barrel and Schilling Cider Oak Aged
3rd Place: Liberty Ciderworks Stonewall Dry Fly Barrel

Specialty
Champion: Eaglemount Wine and Cider Rhubarb
2nd Place: Finnriver Farm and Cidery Solstice Saffron
3rd Place: Schilling Cider Grapefruit

Traditional Apple
Champion: Montana CiderWorks Darby Pub
2nd Place: Whitewood Cider Co. Old Fangled
3rd Place: Portland Cider Co. Sorta Sweet

Dry-Hopped
Champion: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Hop & Stalk
2nd Place: Tieton Cider Works Yakima Valley Dry-Hopped
3rd Place: Eaglemount Wine and Cider Raspberry Hopped

Farmhouse
Champion: Snowdrift Cider Co. Dry
2nd Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Farmstead
3rd Place: Tieton Cider Works Blossom Nectar

Single Varietal
Champion: Montana CiderWorks Newtown Pippin
2nd Place (tie): Finnegan Cider Semi Dry and Traditions Ciderworks Riverwood Orchard
3rd Place: Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider Revelation Newtown Pippin

Sparkling
Champion: Traditions Ciderworks Amity Rose
2nd Place: Finnegan Dry
3rd Place: Finnriver Farm & Cidery Artisan Sparkling

Perry
Champion: Tieton Cider Works Precipice
2nd Place: Snowdrift Cider Co.
3rd Place: Finnriver Farm and Cidery Sparkling Pear

Cherry
Champion: 2 Towns Ciderhouse Cherried Away
2nd Place: Tieton Cider Works
3rd Place: Anthem Cider

Ice Cider
Champion (tie): Tieton Cider Works Frost Cider and Traditions Ciderworks Pommeau

Best Newcomer
Seattle Cider Co., Seattle, WA

Best Local Cider List
Capitol Cider, Seattle, WA

Best Festival
Summer Cider Day, Port Townsend, WA

Learn While You Drink
Bushwhacker Cider, Portland, OR

Cider Monger’s Choice, Erika Cowan, Owner of Full Throttle Bottles, Seattle, WA
Alpenfire Cider Spark!

Industry Influencer
Sharon Campbell, Tieton Cider Works

To get your copy of the Best of the Northwest edition CLICK HERE!